CNC Multi-Tasking Machines (Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill)

Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

15 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II listings have come through the used market we track on 5 marketplaces, built from 2006 to 2018 where the listing gave a year. Listings that repeat the same machine are shown once, as 11 machines.

8 inChuck size
5,000 RPMSpindle speed
22.63 inZ-axis travel
9 inX-axis travel

What the maker published about the Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

Mazak's archived page for the QTN 200-II MSY describes a CNC turning center with milling, a Y axis and a second turning spindle. The main spindle takes an 8 in chuck and runs to 5,000 rpm, with a 30 minute rating of 35 hp (26 kW). The second spindle takes a 6 in chuck, reaches 6,000 rpm and is rated 10 hp (8 kW). The upper turret holds 12 tools, and its maximum speed is listed as 4,500 rpm. Maximum machining diameter is listed as 14.75 in, maximum machining length is 22.701 in, and bar capacity is 2.6 in. Axis travel is 9 in in X, 4 in in Y and 22.63 in in Z. The control is the MATRIX NEXUS 2, which runs MAZATROL conversational programs and EIA/ISO programs. A bar feeder or a gantry robot loader can be fitted for automated work.

Source: Mazak, an archived copy of the maker's page, September 16, 2026.

Mazak QTN-200MSY-II specifications

Manufacturer specification (archived). This model is out of current production, so the figures below come from the manufacturer’s own specification as it was published at the time, recovered from an archived capture and checked back against it word for word.

Capacity and travels

Swing over bedMaximum Swing
26.50 in / 675 mm2
Max turning diameterMaximum Machining Diameter
14.750 in / 380 mm1
Max turning lengthMaximum Machining Length
22.701 in / 575 mm1
Chuck sizeChuck Size
8 in1
Bar capacityMaximum Bar Work Capacity
2.6 in / 65 mm1
X-axis travelTravel (X Axis)
9.00 in / 230 mm1
Y-axis travelTravel (Y Axis)
4.00 in / 102 mm1
Z-axis travelTravel (Z Axis)
22.63 in / 575 mm1

Spindle and speed

Max spindle speedMaximum Speed
5000 rpm1
Spindle motor powerMotor Output ( 30 minute rating)
35.0 hp / 26 kw1
Sub-spindleSecond Spindle | Chuck Size
Yes — second spindle, 6 in chuck1

Table, turret and tools

Turret stationsNumber of Tools
121
Live toolingTurret (Upper) Maximum Speed
Yes — rotary-tool upper turret, 4500 rpm1

Control

ControlControl Type
Matrix Nexus1
  1. archived manufacturer page, fetched September 16, 2026.
  2. manufacturer spec sheet (PDF) (a copy held on a third-party site, recorded in our sourcing record rather than linked), fetched September 16, 2026.

What fits a Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

Each of these follows from a published specification above, which is named beside it.

Workholding

An 8-inch chuck. Jaw sets, soft jaws and collet chucks for this size are commodity items, but the chuck itself, and any spare jaws, travel with the machine and are counted in an offer.

Derived from Chuck size: 8 in

Bar feeder fit

Bar capacity is 65 mm, so a bar feeder for this machine has to be sized for stock up to that diameter. A feeder that comes with the machine is one of the accessories that most changes what a buyer will pay for it.

Derived from Bar capacity: 2.6 in / 65 mm

What to check on a Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

  • Control generation. The manufacturer specifies Matrix Nexus for this model. Units we have tracked run 2006 to 2018; an early one may carry an older control or a retrofit.
  • Spindle. The manufacturer gives a spindle speed of 5000 rpm. Run the spindle to top speed and listen for bearing noise.
  • Axes and way covers. The manufacturer gives X 9.00 in / 230 mm, Y 4.00 in / 102 mm and Z 22.63 in / 575 mm of travel. Run each axis end to end and check the way covers.
  • Turret. The manufacturer gives the turret stations as 12. Index every station and time a full turn.
  • Rotary tools and second spindle. The manufacturer gives the rotary tooling as Yes — rotary-tool upper turret, 4500 rpm. Check that the rotary tools still drive under load. The manufacturer gives the second spindle as Yes — second spindle, 6 in chuck. Check that it synchronizes with the main spindle on a part transfer.

Mazak QTN-200MSY-II listing history

Where it was listed

surplusrecord.com
8 listings, model years 2006 to 2018
machinetools.com
2 listings
quickmachinerysales.com
2 listings, model years 2013 to 2015
usedcnc.com
2 listings, model years 2009 to 2016
equipt.com
1 listing, model year 2015

Sellers also listed it as NEXUS QTN 200MSYII.

Sellers also filed it under CNC Lathes (5 listings) and CNC Turning Centers (1 listing).

Model years seen

2018, 2016, 2015 (4 units), 2013, 2009, 2007 (4 units), 2006.

What Mazak QTN-200MSY-II listings agree on

X-axis travel
9 in
Y-axis travel
4 in
Z-axis travel
22.63 in
Max turning diameter
14.75 in
Max turning length
22.75 in
Chuck size
8 in
Bar capacity
65 mm
Spindle bore
2.99 in
Spindle speed
5,000 RPM
Spindle power
35 hp
Turret stations
12

Every Mazak QTN-200MSY-II we have tracked

2018 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II (listed as QUICK-TURN-NEXUS-200MSY-II)

Used · Metal Cutting

2016 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II (listed as NEXUS QTN 200MSYII)

Used · CNC Multi-Tasking Machines (Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill)

2015 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

Used · CNC Lathes · Listed 3 times (equipt.com, surplusrecord.com, quickmachinerysales.com)

2015 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II (listed as QUICK-TURN-NEXUS-200MSY-II)

Used · CNC Lathes

2013 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

Used · CNC Multi-Tasking Machines (Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill)

2009 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

Used · CNC Multi-Tasking Machines (Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill)

2007 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

Used · Metal Cutting · Listed 2 times (surplusrecord.com)

2007 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II (listed as Quick-Turn-Nexus-200-MSY-II)

Used · CNC Turning Centers

2007 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II (listed as QUICK-TURN-NEXUS-200MSY-II)

Used · CNC Lathes

2006 Mazak QTN-200MSY-II

Used · CNC Multi-Tasking Machines (Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill)

2 more listings gave no year.

The Mazak QTN-200MSY-II among lathes and turning centers

Browse all CNC Multi-Tasking Machines (Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill), or see every Mazak machine we track.

Other CNC Multi-Tasking Machines (Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill) models in this directory

Mazak INTEGREX I-150

Units tracked
15
Years seen
2008 to 2020

Mazak HQR-250MSY-850U

Units tracked
2

Doosan PUMA TT1800SY

Units tracked
46
Years seen
2006 to 2022

Have a Mazak QTN-200MSY-II to sell?

We are the buyer, not a broker. No listing fee, no commission, no waiting for someone else to find a buyer. Quote in 24 to 48 hours, we handle rigging and freight, and we arrange the pickup.

Tell us what you’re selling

Send us the make, model and a few photos and we’ll come back with a cash offer. Most sellers hear from us the same business day.

We only use your details to value your machine and get back to you. No lists, no resale.

Tell us what are you selling?